Bimbadgen Estate Privacy Policy

BIMBADGEN ESTATE PTY LTD

Bimbadgen respects the privacy of its members and customers and has in place a Privacy Policy to ensure compliance with all relevant government privacy laws including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended and the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


What personal information is collected?


In order to supply goods or services to customers and members of Club Bimbadgen, Bimbadgen Estate collects the following personal information about individuals:


· Name

· Contact numbers – home; work; mobile; facsimile and email address

· Mailing address

· Delivery address, including any delivery instructions

· Date of birth

· Membership number

· Date member joined

· Credit card number, expiry date and name on the card

· Occupation

· Sex

· Sales history

· Communication between the individual and Bimbadgen Estate


Bimbadgen Estate only collects personal information about customers and members that is necessary to provide customers and members with goods and services and to carry out its business functions and activities. If you choose not to provide Bimbadgen Estate with personal information, Bimbadgen Estate may not be able to provide you with goods or services.


Bimbadgen Estate may also obtain personal information from third parties including external contractors, credit providers and independent sales organisations. Where this applies, Bimbadgen Estate will assume that you have consented to the disclosure of your personal information to Bimbadgen Estate unless you inform us otherwise.


 
Use of personal information


Bimbadgen Estate does not sell or rent out any of the personal information it holds and protects the security of that information.


Bimbadgen Estate uses personal information about customers and members to provide goods and services and to carry out its business functions or activities. Bimbadgen Estate may also use the personal information to notify you about special offers, coming events, Club Bimbadgen dinners and other benefits being offered to members.

Bimbadgen Estate may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate and to third parties who perform services for Bimbadgen Estate, including credit checking, mailing, marketing, packing and delivering goods. Such persons are bound by confidentiality arrangements or obligations with Bimbadgen Estate which cover the personal information.


Bimbadgen Estate may be required or allowed by law to disclose personal information to the police, government, industrial or regulatory bodies or third parties.


Access to personal information


An individual can seek access to his/her personal information collected by Bimbadgen Estate by writing to Bimbadgen Estate. Bimbadgen Estate may refuse access to personal information where permitted by the National Privacy Principles. Bimbadgen Estate may impose an administrative fee for providing copies of personal information held.


Correcting personal information


If you believe that the personal information about you held by Bimbadgen Estate is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, you can write to Bimbadgen Estate and ask that it be corrected.


All complaints about the privacy of an individual’s personal information collected by Bimbadgen Estate must be in writing and signed.


If you do not wish to receive mailings from Bimbadgen Estate or have any questions please let us know by telephoning 02 4998 4600, writing to Bimbadgen Estate at 790 McDonald’s Road, Pokolbin, New South Wales 2320 or by email to office@bimbadgen.com.au.